The Impact of COVID-19 ... Date Added: 10-01-2023

In order not to Regret the ... Date Added: 09-01-2023

First Master`s Dissertation ... Date Added: 02-01-2023

Generalizing Judgments is ... Date Added: 27-12-2022

The Islamic Economy and its ... Date Added: 29-01-2023

The Role of the Media in ... Date Added: 24-01-2023

Family`s Role in Countering ... Date Added: 16-01-2023

Threats and Challenges ... Date Added: 12-01-2023

Fatawaa


Subject : Ruling on the Administrative Fees Imposed on some Loans

Fatwa Number : 550

Date : 16-03-2010

Classified : Current Financial Issues

Fatwa Type : Search Fatawaa


Question :

I work for an institution that gives loans to staff members. For example, a staff member is given 1000JDs and is required to repay that exact amount. However, before he is given that amount he pays 40JDs as service and fee allowance. What is the ruling of Sharia on this?



The Answer :

All perfect praise be to Allah the Lord of the Worlds. May His peace and blessings be upon our Prophet Mohammad and upon all his family and companions.

 

It is permissible to charge loan service fees-paper work and salaries of employees following up repayment of loans-on the borrower provided that this amount is equal to the actual service fees of the loan, without the slightest increase. This is in compliance with the view of the Hanafi scholars who stated that the borrower covers the service fees of the loan. Moreover, Resolution No. 13(3/1) of the Islamic Fiqh Academy states: "First: It is permissible to charge loan service fees on the borrower provided that they are equal to the actual expenses. Second: Every addition to the actual cost of the loan`s service fees is usury."

 

In addition, this was also deemed permissible by Resolution No. (72) of the Jordan Board of Iftaa`. And Allah The Almighty Knows Best.






Comments

 

Name *

E. mail Address *

Country

Comment Title *

Comment *

Captcha
 
 

Warning: this window is not dedicated to receive religious questions, but to comment on topics published for the benefit of the site administrators—and not for publication. We are pleased to receive religious questions in the section "Send Your Question". So we apologize to readers for not answering any questions through this window of "Comments" for the sake of work organization. Thank you.