عربي
15 Jamadi al-Awwal 1444  ,  09 December 2022

"The Role of Religious ... Date Added: 09-11-2022

If a Man Fights or Abuses ... Date Added: 02-11-2022

The Prophet`s Birth ... Date Added: 02-11-2022

Scary Questions about ... Date Added: 01-11-2022

Oaths: Questions & Answers Date Added: 30-11-2022

Aqida is the Essence of ... Date Added: 27-11-2022

The Issuance of Fatwas: ... Date Added: 23-11-2022

Some Etiquettes of the ... Date Added: 17-11-2022

Fatawaa


Subject : Ruling on CEDAW Convention

Fatwa Number : 704

Date : 10-05-2010

Classified : Current Issues

Fatwa Type : Search Fatawaa


Question :

What is the ruling of Sharia on CEDAW convention and are its terms in compliance with the provisions of Sharia?



The Answer :

Praise be to Allah the Lord of the Worlds.


CEDAW convention includes clear violations of Sharia, particularly articles 15 and 16. We, the Iftaa` Department, oppose and deplore whatever violates Sharia. Moreover, we would like to make clear that unbanning all of it is in violation of Sharia. However, our society will not be influenced by that convention because the provisions of Sharia are its frame of reference. For example, all Muslim girls get married with the approval of their Wali, or guardian, and there are rare cases in which some girls got married without that approval in response to special circumstance.


Under the constitution, the Personal Status Law rests on Sharia. Therefore, we expect our MPs to oppose this convention when it comes up for discussion and with Allah rests the end and decision of all matters. This is because matters of personal status embody the relationship between man and His Lord, so whatever He made lawful is lawful and whatever He made unlawful is unlawful. Accordingly, secular law doesn`t excuse a person before Allah. And Allah The Almighty Knows Best.







Comments

 

Name *

E. mail Address *

Country

Comment Title *

Comment *

Captcha
 
 

Warning: this window is not dedicated to receive religious questions, but to comment on topics published for the benefit of the site administrators—and not for publication. We are pleased to receive religious questions in the section "Send Your Question". So we apologize to readers for not answering any questions through this window of "Comments" for the sake of work organization. Thank you.