عربي
05 Jamadi al-Awwal 1444  ,  29 November 2022

Iftaa` Department and the ... Date Added: 25-10-2022

Achievements of Iftaa` ... Date Added: 23-10-2022

Fatwa is Accepted only from ... Date Added: 19-10-2022

It isn`t Permissible to ... Date Added: 18-10-2022

If a Man Fights or Abuses ... Date Added: 02-11-2022

The Prophet`s Birth ... Date Added: 02-11-2022

Scary Questions about ... Date Added: 01-11-2022

*Fatwa and Sustainable ... Date Added: 31-10-2022

Search Fatawaa


Subject : Ruling on Revoking a Waiver

Fatwa Number : 3527

Date : 15-08-2019

Classified : "Wills and Obligations"in Inheritance

Fatwa Type : Search Fatawaa


Question :

Is it permissible for an heir to revoke a waiver after it has been concluded?



The Answer :

Praise be to Allah the Lord of the Worlds.


A waiver is when one of the heirs waives his/her rightful share from the deceased`s estate in favor of other heirs against a certain return.This same definition is stated in article No.(314) of the Jordanian Personal Status Law.


A waiver is a commutative contract, and it is valid to be conducted by the discerning adult Muslim who enjoys contractual capacity. Usually, the waiver is registered under an official certificate at one of the Sharia courts, and it`s binding to all parties.


The waiver is framed in accordance with the stipulated compensation. Therefore, an heir could waive his/her rightful share from the deceased`s estate in favor of other heirs against a compensation or nothing. If it is against a compensation, then it is a sale transaction, but if it is against nothing, then it is a gift. In all cases, it isn`t permissible to revoke a waiver save in a father`s gift to one of his children, or by mutual consent. The Jordanian Personal Status Law has permitted revoking a waiver by mutual consent, as stated in article 317.


In conclusion, a waiver is a binding contract that may not be revoked save with mutual consent of both parties. If one of them revokes it, it can`t force the other to follow suit. In addition, waiver cases fall within the jurisdiction of Sharia courts, and they require evidence, so those courts should be resorted to in case of conflict. And Allah the Almighty knows best.







Comments

 

Name *

E. mail Address *

Country

Comment Title *

Comment *

Captcha
 
 

Warning: this window is not dedicated to receive religious questions, but to comment on topics published for the benefit of the site administrators—and not for publication. We are pleased to receive religious questions in the section "Send Your Question". So we apologize to readers for not answering any questions through this window of "Comments" for the sake of work organization. Thank you.